• Try to log in again
  • Subscribe
  • Like us on Facebook and follow us on Instagram! This way we can stay in contact and we can update you about new rewards.

  • Log in
  • Back to your account
  • Log out
  • Back to your account
  • Log out
  • Privacy Policy

    WASTEDlab processes personal data. Personal data is data that provides information about you, such as your name and e-mail address. This will make you identifiable. When signing up to this website your personal data will be compiled and stored. By filling out this information you explicitly give permission to WASTEDlab to process your personal data (article 8a Wbp).

    What do we register?

    To be able to start saving WASTED coins, you will have to register an account with WASTEDlab. We process the following personal data:

    • Name
    • E-mail address
    • Address in order to send you the start-up kit and send you WASTED bags
    • Location
    • Gender
    • Date of birth
    • Pictures of the WASTED bags
    • Amount of coins collected
    • Amount of people that you are saving with
    • The location where coins are redeemed
    • IP-adress
    • Password

    After registration, this information is stored in order for you to easily request new WASTED bags, upload pictures or see how the current balance of coins.

    Why do we compile personal data?

    We process personal data with the objective to stimulate people to separate their household waste. We have set up a collaboration with the municipality of Amsterdam in order to reach this objective. Your data is necessary in order to send you WASTED bags, e-mails on rewards and for you to start collecting WASTED coins. Additionally, this information will help us optimize our system and improve the website.

    How do we protect your personal data?

    All information that you provide to us through our website is handled confidentially. Your personal data is carefully processed and secured to the best of our abilities. To secure your data, Wastedlab has installed fitting technical and organizational measurements to secure your personal data against loss, theft or incorrect use - such as maximum restrictions in access to the website  , technical security measures, et cetera.

    Do we share your personal data?

    WASTEDlab does not share your personal data with third parties. Exemptions to this rule are:

    • If you explicitly give permission to share your data.
    • For statistical research (all data will be anonymized).
    • If the data is required by law
    • For affiliate marketing* (all data will be anonymized). 

    *WASTED works with Tradedoubler using anonamyzed data. See Tradedoublers Privacy Policy for more information on how they process users data. Your interest profile can be removed by clicking on the button "Empty cookie" in the Tradedoublers Privacy Policy or by deleting the cookies in your browser. 


    Would you like to delete your personal data?

    If you would like to know more about how we process your personal data or to delete your registration from the website, please let us know by sending an e-mail to info@wastedlab.nl. You have the right to delete your personal data from our system by sending us an e-mail at any time.

    How long do we store you data?

    Once your personal data is not necessary for the purpose of our project, Wastedlab will delete them immediately.

    In line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we assure WASTED-Neighbors privacy rights regarding their data. If you want your data to be forgotten, corrected or restricted, please send us an e-mail to info@wastedlab.nl. WASTEDLab offers its users the following rights.

    1. Right to access

    Every WASTED-Neighbor has the right to request access to their data and ask how their data is used. A copy of the personal data which is collected, is downloadable in CSV-format in your personal account.

    2. Right to be forgotten

    All WASTED-Neighbors have the right to delete their account and all collected data.

    3. Right to data portability

    WASTED-Neighbors have the right to transfer their data from one provider to another. WASTED provides a CSV-format for data portability.

    4. Right to be informed

    All WASTED-Neighbors have the right to confirm that their data will be gathered. WASTED informs which data will be collected and a WASTED-Neighbor needs to opt in before WASTED gathers information.

    5. Right to have information corrected
    All WASTED-Neighbors have the right to update their data if its out of date, incomplete or incorrect.

    6. Right to restrict processing

    All WASTED-Neighbors can request that their data won’t be used for processing. Their information will be in place, but won’t be used.

    7. Right to object

    The use of data for statistical purposes and research will always be anonymized, but all WASTED-Neighbors have the right to object that their data will be used at any time. After objection, WASTED will obey the request.

    8. Right to be notified
    If there has been a data breach which involves personal data, all WASTED-Neighbors have the right to be informed within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.